Presidents of the Church and Their Counselors (chart)

Lawrence R. Flake, Prophets and Apostles of the Last Dispensation (Provo, UT: Religious Studies Center, Brigham Young University, 2001), 7.

1. JOS​EP​H SMITH

 

1832–44

Jesse Gause

(1st)

1832

Sidney Rigdon

(2d)

1832

Sidney Rigdon

(1st)

1833–1834

Frederick G. Williams

(2d)

1833–38

Oliver Cowdery

(asst. pres)

1834–38

Hyrum Smith

(asst.)

1837

Hyrum Smith

(2d)

1837–41

Oliver Cowdery

(asst.)

1837–38

Joseph Smith Sr.

(asst.)

1837–40

John Smith

(asst.)

1837–44

Hyrum Smith

(asst. pres)

1841–44

William Law

(2d)

1841–44

John Cook Bennett

(add.)

1841–42

Amasa M. Lyman

(add.)

1843–44

2. BRIGHAM YOUNG

 

1847–77

Heber C. Kimball

(1st)

1847–68

Willard Richards

(2d)

1847–54

Jedediah M. Grant

(2d)

1854–56

Daniel H. Wells

(2d)

1857–77

Joseph F. Smith

(add.)

1866–67

George A. Smith

(1st)

1868–75

Lorenzo Snow

(add.)

1873–74

Brigham Young Jr.

(add.)

1873–74

Albert Carrington

(add.)

1873–74

George Q. Cannon

(add.)

1873–74

John W. Young

(add.)

1873–74

John W. Young

(asst.)

1874–76

Lorenzo Snow

(asst.)

1874–77

George Q. Cannon

(asst.)

1874–77

Brigham Young Jr.

(asst.)

1874–77

Albert Carrington

(asst.)

1874–77

John W. Young

(1st)

1876–77

3. JOHN TAYLOR

 

1880–87

George Q. Cannon

(1st)

1880–87

Joseph F. Smith

(2d)

1880–87

4. WILFORD WOODRUFF

 

1889–98

George Q. Cannon

(1st)

1889–98

Joseph F. Smith

(2d)

1889–98

5. LORENZO SNOW

 

1898–1901

George Q. Cannon

(1st)

1898–1901

Joseph F. Smith

(2d)

1898–1901

Rudger J. Clawson

(2d)

1901

6. JOSEPH F. SMITH

 

1901–18

John R. Winder

(1st)

1901–10

Anthon H. Lund

 (2d)

1901–10

Anthon H. Lund

 (1st)

1910–18

John Henry Smith

(2d)

1910–11

Charles W. Penrose

(2d)

1911–18

7. HEBER J. GRANT

 

1918–45

Anthon H. Lund

(1st)

1918–21

Charles W. Penrose

(2d)

1918–21

Charles W. Penrose

(1st)

1921–25

Anthony W. Ivins

(2d)

1921–25

Anthony W. Ivins

(1st)

1925–34

Charles W. Nibley

(2d)

1925–31

J. Reuben Clark Jr.

(2d)

1933–34

J. Reuben Clark Jr.

(1st)

1934–45

David O. McKay

(2d)

1934–45

8. GEORGE ALBERT SMITH

 

1945–51

J. Reuben Clark Jr.

(1st)

1945–51

David O. McKay

(2d)

1945–51

9. DAVID O. MCKAY

 

1951–70

Stephen L Richards

(1st)

1951–59

J. Reuben Clark Jr.

(2d)

1951–59

J. Reuben Clark Jr.

(1st)

1959–61

Henry D. Moyle

(2d)

1959–61

Henry D. Moyle

(1st)

1961–63

Hugh B. Brown

(add.)

1961

Hugh B. Brown

(2d)

1961–63

Hugh B. Brown

(1st)

1963–70

N. Eldon Tanner

(2d)

1963–70

Thorpe B. Isaacson

(add.)

1965–70

Joseph Fielding Smith

(add.)

1965–70

Alvin R. Dyer

(add.)

1968–70

10. JOSEPH FIELDING SMITH

 

1970–72

Harold B. Lee

(1st)

1970–72

N. Eldon Tanner

(2d)

1970–72

11. HAROLD B. LEE

 

1972–73

N. Eldon Tanner

(1st)

1972–73

Marion G. Romney

(2d)

1972–73

12. SPENCER W. KIMBALL

 

1973–85

N. Eldon Tanner

(1st)

1973–82

Marion G. Romney

(2d)

1973–82

Gordon B. Hinckley

(add.)

1981–82

Marion G. Romney

(1st)

1982–85

Gordon B. Hinckley

(2d)

1982–85

13. EZRA TAFT BENSON

 

1985–94

Gordon B. Hinckley

(1st)

1985–94

Thomas S. Monson

(2d)

1985–94

14. HOWARD W. HUNTER

 

1994–95

Gordon B. Hinckley

(1st)

1994–95

Thomas S. Monson

(2d)

1994–95

15. GORDON B. HINCKLEY

 

1995-

Thomas S. Monson

(1st)

1995-

James E. Faust

(2d)

1995-