APPENDIX H: Latter-day Saint Civil War Veteran Service Summary

Kenneth L. Alford, "Appendix H: LDS Military Service Summary," in Civil War Saints, ed. Kenneth L. Alford (Provo, UT: Religious Studies Center; Salt Lake City: Deseret Book, 2012), 550–555.

APPENDIX H

Latter-day Saint Civil War Veteran Service Summary

 

The following tables and lists provide summary information regarding the service affiliation and branches of the Latter-day Saint Civil War veterans listed in Appendix E.

 

Military Affiliation

Veterans

Union

311

“Galvanized Yankees”[1]

3

Confederate

71

Total

385

 

Table 1. Military affiliation of LDS Civil War veterans.

 

 

Service Branch

Veterans

Union Army

296

Union Army (presumed)

7

Union Navy

6

Union Navy (presumed)

1

Union Marines

1

Union and Confederate Army

3

Confederate Army

71

Total

385

 

Table 2. Service branches of LDS Civil War veterans.

 

 

UNION ARMY

 

ABBOTT, Charles Enoch

ACKROYD, Walter William

ALEXANDER, Moroni Woodruff

ALLEN, Samuel

ALLEN, Samuel Jackson

ALLEN, William C.

AMES, John Nelson

ANDERSON, Niels

ARROWSMITH, John

ASHTON, Edward

ATKINSON, James Isaac

ATTWOOD, Richard H.

BALLARD, Augustus Ross

BALLARD, Winfield Scott

BALLINGER, John McClure

BARLOW, James Madison

BARRETT, Maurice J.

BARTON, Isaac

BARTON, William Henry

BATTY, Edward

BELL, Daniel

BELLAMY, William W

BENNION, John R.

BENNION, Samuel Roberts

BENZON, Andrew Beck

BESS, William

BEVANS, Corydon Henry

BIGLER, Andrew

BIGLOW, Asa Elijah

BISHOP, Francis Marion

BLAND, Joseph

BOULDEN, Joseph Louis

BOWRING, Charles Kingsford

BOYER, William

BOYLE, Albert Charles

BRINGHURST, William A.

BROOKBANK, Thomas Walton

BROWN, Edwin

BROWN, John Wyles

BROWN, John Wacklet

BULOW, Charles Henry Engel

BURNHAM, Charles C.

BUTTER, John

CAHOON, John F.

CALDWELL, Thomas S.

CALKIN, Theodore J.

CANTWELL, Francis R.

CARDON, Thomas Barthelemy

CARNEY, Peter

CARPENTER, Ezra Davis

CARROLL, John Nelson

CARTER, Benjamin

CHAMBERLIN (or CHAMBERLAIN), Joseph

CHARTER, Henry Willard

CHERRY, Jesse Yelton

CHLARSON, Hans Nadrian

CLARK, Joshua Reuben, Sr.

CLARK, Thomas Benjamin

CLARK, William H.

CLEMONS (or CLEMENS), Hiram B.

COATS, Henry

COLE, Thomas Benton

COLEGROVE, Harley

COOK, Daniel Dean

COREY, George W

COTTRELL (or COTTEREL), George

COVERT, Evert

COWLES, William H.

COX, John C.

CRAGUN, James H.

CRAWFORD, Francis Marion

CRISMON, Charles, Jr.

DARLING, Ned Emanuel

DAVIS, Albert

DAVIS, John Barton

DELONG, Leonard

DIAL, Burris (or Burriss)

DOBSON, Willard Richards

DODDS, George

DRAPER, Parley P.

DUKE, John

DUNHAM, Levi

DYKES, William

EARDLEY, Josiah

EDWARDS, Moses

ELLIOTT, James M

EMMONS, Charles E.

EVANS, Charles M.

EVANS, David

EVANS, John Davis

EVANS, Milton Haywood

FELT, Joseph H.

FERRIS, John Solomon

FISHER, Joseph Armstrong

FISHER, Joseph R

FITZGERALD, Milton Hitt

FORBES, Joseph Barlow

FOX, John Sellman

FRANK, John Valentine

FRYER, Joseph

GIBBS, George F.

GIBSON, John

GIBSON, Moses Washington

GODDARD, Joseph

GOODFELLOW, John Smith

GRANT, William S.

GRAY, William A.

GREEN, James

GUEST, Edward F.

HALE, Solomon H.

HALL, Samuel Parley

HAMBLIN, Leander Floyd

HANCOCK, George Washington

HARRINGTON, John

HARRIS, Thomas H.

HASTLER, William H.

HELM, John

HILL, Samuel

HINCKLEY, Ira Nathaniel

HIXSON (or HICKSON), James

HOAGLAND, John

HOFFMIRE, Francis G.

HOLLAND, James M.

HOLMES, William H.

HOPKINS, Richard Rockwell

HOWARD, William W.

HOWE, Richard

HUDSON, Lyman L.

HUFFAKER, Lewis Albert

HULLINGER, Harvey Coe

IMLAY, James

IREY (or IREA), Cyrus

JACK, James Hazlett

JACKSON, Henry Wells

JAGGER, George

JARVIES, John J.

JENKINSON, Noah

JENSON, Lars

JESSUP, Levi T.

JOHNSON, Alfred

JOHNSON, George Washington

JOHNSON, Powell

JOHNSTON, Francis

JOHNSTON, James

JONES, Henry L.

JONES, Robert W.

JONES, Seth W.

JONES, William H.

JUDD, James H.

KELLEY, James A.

KENDALL, Eli C.

KENDALL, George M.

KENNARD, Leonidas Hamlin

KILGROW, John W.

KIMBALL, Hiram

KING, Frederick Augustus

KING, Ransom B.

KNAPP, John C.

KNIGHTON, George

KNOWLTON, J. Q. (John Quincy)

LANGFORD, John W.

LARKINS, James

LEE, William B.

LEES, James

LEMMON, Leander

LILL, Daniel C.

LINDSEY, Henry Porter

LIVINGSTON, Alexander

LONGSTROTH, William

LOWE, William W.

LUTZ, Thomas Jefferson

LUTZ, William W.

LYNCH, William

MANNING, Joseph C.

MARSH, George D.

MASON, Peter M.

MATHEWS, John

MAYNE, William B.

McCUE, Amos W.

McCUE, James P.

McENTIRE, Eli

McNICOL, Daniel

MERRILL, Edwin

MILLER, Reuben P.

MITTON, John

MOORE, John L.

MORGAN, John Hamilton

MOUSLEY, William P.

MURPHY, James D.

MURRAY, George

MYRICK, Newton Mosiah

NANNEY, Richard H.

NEFF, Benjamin B.

NEFF, John

NELSON, John L.

NELSON, William

NESLEN, William Francis

NEWTON, Thomas D.

NOBLE, Edward A.

NORMAN, Saul

NORTH, Hiram B.

OAKASON, Hans

OBERLANDER, John

O'BRIEN, John

OSBORN, Lewis D.

OSBURN, William

PARK, Hugh D.

PARKER, Henry

PEARCE, Edward William

PECK, Joseph Augustine

PENFOLD, John

PLATT, Francis

POLMANTER, Lewis L.

PRIBBLE, John T.

PRICE, Elias

PRINCE, Francis

PUCELL, William

QUICK, Jacob Siegler

RAMSEY, George W.

RAWLINS, Joseph Sharp

REDMAN, Thomas Jefferson

REX, William

RHODES, William H.

RICE, Adelbert

RICH, Landon

RICHARDSON, Thomas J.

RITER, Samuel H. W.

ROBBINS, William M.

ROBERTS, Albert F.

ROSE, Alley Stephen

ROSE, William Warren

ROSS, Isaac James

ROZSA, John

SADDLER, Samuel

SATTERTHWAITE, Joshua Ward

SAXEY, Alfred

SCHREPEL, John Frederick

SCOTT, Robert Griffin

SEGUINE, Joseph S.

SHARP, George W.

SHARP, James

SHINER, George William

SHORT, Temple

SHURTLEFF, Emerson D.

SIMMON, Harlan E.

SLEATER, Robert Gibson

SMITH, Charles William Edward Dilk

SMITH, Francis M.

SMITH, John

SMITH, Joseph Franklin

SMITH, Lot

SMITH, Louis William

SMITH, Thomas

SMITH, William B.

SOREN, Ole S.

SOWARDS, George Washington

SPENCER, Howard

SPRINGSTEED, Hilton

STANDIFIRD, John Henry

STEED, James H.

STRONG, William H.

SULLIVAN, David Dollen

SYDDALL, Henry

TAYLOR, Joseph J.

TERRY, Joseph

TERRY, William R.

THOMPSON, Charles

THOMPSON, Emanuel Edwin

THOMPSON, Samuel W

THURSTON, Moses

TRAUGOTT, John E.

VANBEEK, George Day

VOGEL, George William

WALKER, John H.

WALKER, Robert Cowie

WALKER, William Henry

WARDELL, Martin Douglas

WATSON, Lorenzo Dow

WEAVER, William Henry

WEILER, Elijah Malin

WELLS, James H.

WELSH, James H.

WESTWOOD, Joseph Moroni

WHITLOCK, Ezra B.

WHITNEY, Leonard Jotham

WILLIAMS, Bateman H.

WILLIAMS, Ephraim H.

WILLIAMS, James

WILSON, Hamilton

WIMER, John P.

WINNER, George King

WOODS, William

WRIGHT, John

YATES, James Stanley

YOUNG, Joseph Charles

YOUNG, Seymour Bicknell

 

 

UNION ARMY (Presumed)

ASHCRAFT (or ASHCROFT), James Eli

BARRETT, William Riley

EASTMAN, Aubrey (or Arbury) Clevenseller

MAXFIELD, Elijah H.

SNYDER, Henry T.

TURNER, John Edward

WILLIAMS, George Calvin

 

UNION NAVY

BAIRD, Alexander

BROWN, Campbell McLeod, Sr.

LOFTUS, John

NELSON, Alma Franklin

SEAMAN, John Whitehead

STRATTON, James

 

UNION NAVY (Presumed)

SPRINGER, Nathan Chatmond

 

UNION MARINES

FORBES, John

 

UNION AND CONFEDERATE ARMY (“Galvanized Yankees”)

DAVIS, John Eugene (aka William H. Norman)

LAWSON, John W.

SARGENT, William Pinkney

 

CONFEDERATE ARMY

 

AMOS, John Thomas

ANDREWS, William Jefferson

BAKER, George Washington

BEASLEY, John Fletcher

BENSON, William Carlisle

CAMPBELL, LeRoy

CARVER, Thomas

CRAWFORD, Joseph Henry

CULLER, Benjamin

DENNIS, William Taylor

DOTSON, William Thomas

ECHOLS, Lewis Barton

EMPEY, David Arza

GARDINER, Frederick

GIBSON, Spotswood Nicholas

GORDON, Eli

GRIGG, William Alexander

HACKETT, George

HARPER, John C.

HARRISON, Daniel

HENDRICKS, Samuel Allen

HIGGINBOTHAM, Simon Shelby

HOLCOMB, Samuel Spencer

HUDDLESTON, Henry F.

HUFFAKER, Ignatius Henry

HUFFAKER, Isaac Asbury

INMAN, Samuel Edward

ISBELL, Alexander Franklin

JOHNSTON, Calvin C.

JONES, John L.

KIMBROUGH, William B.

KING, Wiley F.

KNIGHT, George F.

LEWIS, Theodore Belden

LITZ, John T.

LITZ, Peter Gose

LITZ, William Sawyers

LOGUE, William Charles Taylor

LOWRY, Thomas Alexander

MARSHALL, William L.

McNEICE, Coleman C.

MILLER, John L.

MITCHELL, James M.

MORRIS, Gaddison

MURPHY, John Joseph Pedger

NANCE, J. Y. (James Young)

ODOM, David George Washington

ODOM, Pleasant

PEACOCK, Alfred James

PEERY, David Harold

PEERY, Thomas Elbert

PINCKARD, Robert

PRICE, Martin Goodge

PRINCE, Richard

RAINBOLT, David

REED, John Levert

REID, Marquis Lafayette

REYNOLDS, Preston

ROBERSON, John Newton

ROGERS, Enoch Milton

SELLERS, Daniel Rice

SELLERS, Samuel Surratt

SIMMONS, Charles

SIZEMORE, William Marion

STUART, David Crockett

TAYLOR, John Jefferson

TILLMAN, James C.

TURNBOW, Pleasant Childers

WELDON, Francis Marion

WILSON, John Presly

WOOD, William Harrison


[1] See the Ellsworth-Alford chapter herein for an explanation of the term “Galvanized Yankee.”